Advice

Best Ball Leaderboard: MVP! MVP!

The Best Ball Leaderboard provides a look at player production and how it translates into points, starts, and wins for your best ball team. The 2017 best ball season is now over, and I’m happy to announce who won each position on our leaderboard and the MVP for the season. But first I want to take a moment to thank each of you who have read this series and shared my best ball journey with me this year. I also want to thank my partner for this series Dave Caban who did the hard work of providing the numbers for our leaderboard. Our cover this week is Todd Gurley, who over the last two weeks single-handedly decided who won and who didn’t in many seasonal formats. It was a historic performance in best ball as well as his win percentage jumped from 23 percent to 31 percent, a number that smashes David Johnson’s incredible 27 percent from 2016 and Devonte Freeman’s 28 percent from 2015. So Todd Gurley, in what should be no surprise, is our MVP for 2017! Here are the final results for each position for 2017 with some key points on lessons learned.

Quarterback

PlayerPPGWK 1 - 15Week 16Total PointsBB ScoreWin Rate
Carson Wentz21.74949610.11
Russell Wilson21.847249610.16
Alex Smith19.739443540.12
Cam Newton19.239342530.12
Tom Brady18.737340500.08
Kirk Cousins1833538480.1
Philip Rivers16.134337460.11
Dak Prescott17.837037460.11
Ben Roethlisberger17.434337460.11
Matthew Stafford16.434135440.11
Jared Goff17.130535440.08
Blake Bortles16.430535440.09
Case Keenum16.13213341#N/A
Drew Brees16.631132400.07
Josh McCown15.82929360.05
Tyrod Taylor14.826228350.08
Andy Dalton12.626127340.08
Marcus Mariota14.124125310.07
Deshaun Watson24.12525310.07
Derek Carr1424024300.06
Matt Ryan1421223290.08
Jacoby Brissett1321223290
Jameis Winston14.821223290.07
Eli Manning12.922022280.07
Deshone Kizer10.820020250.06
Joe Flacco12.417320250.07
Aaron Rodgers18.51919240.03
Jay Cutler12.215318230.07
Trevor Siemian11.51717210.07
Carson Palmer14.61515190.07
Mitch Trubisky10.611415190.04
CJ Beathard12.61212150
Brett Hundley11.411011140
Jimmy Garoppolo14.56410130.05
Ryan Fitzpatrick12.399110.2
Brock Osweiler11.470790
Brian Hoyer86680.06
Sam Bradford13.55560.05
Drew Stanton10.73256#N/A
Nick Foles941560
Blaine Gabbert12.3556#N/A
Tom Savage6.34450.07
Matt Moore12.94450.03
Kevin Hogan8.4334#N/A
TJ Yates9.930340
Mike Glennon8.42230.05
EJ Manuel7.1223#N/A

Subscribe to the best value in fantasy sports

Subscribing is the only way to make sure you don't ever miss an article.

By Tod Burros | @TodfromPA | Archive

No Comment

Leave a reply