Advice

Ranking the Rookie Running Back Stars

As we close in on the 2017 fantasy playoffs, it’s become increasingly clear that we’re witnessing one of the best running back classes in recent memory. With five stars who could be ranked in almost any order, I wanted to take a closer look at their scoring profiles, examine their pros and cons, and evaluate who will be the biggest dynasty forces in the future.

The 2017 Rookies

PLAYERruATTSruYDSruYPCruTDSreTRGSreRECSreYDSreTDSPPR
Kareem Hunt1558005.2437323312181.1
Alvin Kamara644176.5454433732158
Leonard Fournette1476294.3624171491136.8
Christian McCaffrey641832.9172544062130.9
Tarik Cohen552294.214129247193.65
Joe Mixon107321332421207091.8
Austin Ekeler25124512319179373.3
Dalvin Cook743544.82161190067.4
Marlon Mack592163.722012129164.5
Aaron Jones693675.3316816064.3
Matt Breida522194.213117124163.3
Corey Clement481863.934346256.2
Elijah McGuire692593.811510100051.9
Wayne Gallman482044.20151152142.6
Chris Carson492084.208759139.7
Samaje Perine662103.206655138.5
D'Onta Foreman682623.905368036
Jamaal Williams311013.315545025.6
James Conner191015.30100010.1
I’m extremely high on Tarik Cohen, Aaron Jones, Marlon Mack, D’Onta Foreman, and Austin Ekeler, but let’s narrow today’s exploration to the biggest names.

Subscribe to the best value in fantasy sports

Subscribing is the only way to make sure you don't ever miss an article.

By Shawn Siegele | @ff_contrarian | Archive