Rankings

2017 Rookie Rankings: Post-Draft Edition

Now that the NFL draft is complete, and the initial wave of undrafted free agent signings is over, it’s time to update our rookie rankings. The RotoViz crew got together at our lab and cooked up a fresh batch of dynasty fantasy football rookie ranks.

These are overall rankings, which assume a 12-team, one-quarterback, PPR format. Twenty-two of our experts participated.

Dynasty Rookie Rankings

NAMEPOSAVGKLEINHEKSELROTODOCMCINTYRES.SMITHKRUEGERBRAUNPATRICKFREEDMANBLAIRKERRANEPOWELLC.SMITHGRETCHBUECHERWISPEBUTLERAMICOHOOVERLEWISMOCKERSIEGELEDUTTONTALMADGE
C.DAVISWR1.311111112111111111116111
C.MCCAFFREYRB2.623222253223223322334323
J.MIXONRB3.332444431446452434222242
L.FOURNETTERB3.355333324332334243443434
M.WILLIAMSWR6.844671256514658756814661795
J.ROSSWR7.186585712675754875135786614
D.COOKRB7.7911756641013104667812127555513
O.J.HOWARDTE10.6141312910139912999106910169107121017
D.NJOKUTE11.0111010118111011117101112111391514121211716
Z.JONESWR11.4679161387252011161981351468819889
C.SAMUELWR11.81081310715137158141513141065101621131415
E.ENGRAMTE12.6131411129121112101311131112121322121113101221
J.SMITH-SCHUSTERWR13.324158171514141316158129151116818131491110
A.KAMARARB13.371918131417168618127141014112011911141719
S.PERINERB13.319914611101514517201616161715715149151511
K.HUNTRB14.218211614169815812151015916721131510161330
D.FOREMANRB16.6201817151916171618141814181715221016221715208
M.MACKRB19.3121215211818253524192022192119219171729192112
C.GODWINWR20.026262219212121249201323201818192519203022186
J.MCNICHOLSRB20.7281620241722303019211717212020291122291618227
J.WILLIAMSRB21.22517191823192221171628181725362026251818171924
T.TAYLORWR25.23127242220262819272624242724251724213039202529
C.HENDERSONWR25.53230252325302920313319402219211830201931242322
K.GOLLADAYWR26.03029212522204118263043212328352517242146181618
C.KUPPWR27.51622392027242023222822202434242433323338334232
P.MAHOMESQB27.95142272632232717252937273630312728272622252920
A.JONESRB29.22920283726283834213239302622333019302750212427
J.WILLIAMSRB29.44328292728252636232225252544224636232415353238
C.WILLIAMSWR29.92333233029293526343134363346322618333723263423
D.WATSONQB30.25150262837273129333821353526233929282320272831
J.SMITHTE31.41531313624313340292449262835302323483737292742
G.EVERETTTE32.03334302935324233282332292929292851393734282650
W.GALLMANRB32.41723464131362441422723283131273631413127343344
J.CONNERRB33.03435343834352322384226373236263537262535324333
ArD.STEWARTWR35.02124414036331851484136384123403351312841364540
A.SHAHEENTE35.62743423949421927362529393033283151343744394447
M.TRUBISKYQB35.83532374238433931323531313837343250363226525125
J.REYNOLDSWR36.74436403133343743433427523427414451293642233741
DeS.KIZERQB37.94541385143373637373738343748484251373725373526
C.HANSENWR39.92225515130514028565551485139385151463548545028
D.PUMPHREYRB40.84639353258384546464348474351503835473436303051
D.WESTBROOKWR40.95138434340414332405247514032374051383732513839
A.DARBOHWR41.65151515146513451495533464238433445353749555134
B.HILLRB41.84751335151404942384552543942454347453724383645
R.DAVISWR43.34146514456394951354455545051395132403752403148
J.BUTTTE43.33648505148443250543930534451503751443728534651
B.HODGESTE44.14049473342454944454042494840425151513747494851
M.DUPREWR44.64240515147464751525346545150505140513733395151
J.MALONEWR45.15144514552514451614935454951474138433756424943
T.COHENRB45.85151325072504951303675505141504534513775315151
I.ZAMORAWR46.05151484639514937594645545147495144493743615151
I.FORDWR46.55151495150514851515444544651505151513745434735
J.LEGGETTTE46.75137453553514951615550545151505151513760615151
E.MCGUIRERB47.14851514741484645444856545151444749423753605136
R.SWITZERWR49.04945513455474951575572544743465139513754615151
S.GIBSONWR49.25151515162514951615540545151505141513765483951
T.TAYLORWR49.33951514772514951605576545151505027513776465151
E.HOODRB49.85047445159514951555541545145505151513751565151
K.HOGANWR50.53751515172514947505164545151505142503773455146
D.YANCEYWR50.75151515144514951475071545151505151513759444051
T.J.LOGANRB51.15151365165494951585554545151505148513758415151
K.CANNONWR51.25151515157514948535573544551505146513740505149
J.LANEWR52.05151515172514951615576545151505143513777474151
J.DOBBSQB52.05151514945514951615557545151505151513757615151
D.HENDERSONRB54.03851515172514949415563545151505151513774595151
C.CLEMENTRB55.25151515161514951615559545151505151513762575137
N.BROWNWR56.05151515160514951615553545151505151513755615151
R.ADAMSWR60.05151515172514946615562545151505151513772615151
J.CHESSONWR60.85151515163514951615565545149505151513769585151
T.DURALWR62.05151515154514951615569545151505151513763615151
N.PETERMANQB62.05151514866514951615570545151505151513764615151
D.WEBBQB63.35151515171514951615558545151505151513761615151
F.ROSSWR64.35151515164514951615561545151505151513768615151
B.KAAYAQB65.75151515170514951615560545151505151513767615151
E.SAUBERTTE66.35151515172514951614774545151505151513778615151
S.COLEYWR67.75151515169514951615568545151505151513766615151
M.DAYESRB67.75151515167514951615566545151505151513770615151
C.KELLYQB68.75151515168514951615567545151505151513771615151

Tiers

Putting our top 36 into a visual form using the same weighted scoring method employed by the RotoViz Scouting Index, some tiers become apparent.

rookie rankings

 

  • Tier 1: Corey Davis, Christian McCaffrey, Leonard Fournette, and Joe Mixon.
  • Tier 2: Mike Williams, John Ross, Dalvin Cook.
  • Tier 3: O.J. Howard, David Njoku, Zay Jones, Curtis Samuel, Evan Engram, Alvin Kamara, JuJu Smith-Schuster, Samaje Perine, and Kareem Hunt.
  • Tier 4: D’Onta Foreman, Marlon Mack, Chris Godwin, Jeremy McNichols, and Joe Williams.

Agree to Disagree

As measured by standard deviation of rankings, these are the players about whom we disagreed the most.

PLAYER POS HIGH RANK LOW RANK UNRANKED
Smith, Jonnu TE 15 49 1
Williams, Jamaal RB 15 46 0
Golladay, Kenny WR 16 46 0
Gallman, Wayne RB 17 46 0
Mahomes, Patrick QB 17 42 1
Stewart, ArDarius WR 18 48 2
Williams, Chad WR 18 46 1
Shaheen, Adam TE 19 49 1
Watson, Deshaun QB 20 50 1
Everett, Gerald TE 23 50 1

Conclusion

We’ll have more analysis in the days to come. For now, enjoy the rankings and do your own research. You might find the dynasty ADP app informative, especially if you’re plotting to trade up or down. You can also find roughly 60 individual write-ups, complete with both team and player outlooks.

Subscribe for a constant stream of league-beating articles available only with a Premium Pass.

By Charles Kleinheksel | @ | Archive

Comments   Add comment

  1. Which J. Williams is Joe and which is Jamaal?

  2. CK says:

    Good question. Joe is higher ranked.

  3. bmoff says:

    Is there an easy way to download the table to see some of the rankings that are off initial screen? It's a pain to have to scroll back and forth so much. Thanks.

  4. We might be able to upload the google doc

    I'll check with @CKl

  5. bmoff says:

    Don't worry about it Doc. It copy/pasted well enough into Excel. Just took a little extra formatting. Thank you.

Discuss this article on the RotoViz Forums