Advice

Fantasy Football Target Watch – Week 14

Here is your Week 14 look at fantasy football target and market share trends. To account for byes and missed time, the stats below are presented as per-game numbers. The far-right column shows the differential between recent target market share1 and earlier season share.2 Keep in mind that because this article publishes Monday, the Patriots and Ravens have yet to play their Week 14 game. Their data reflects Weeks 12 and 13 only. All stats courtesy of Pro-Football-Reference.

Running Backs

NameTmW12-14 TrgtsW12-14 MSW12-14 RecW12-14 YdsW1-11 TrgtsW1-11 MSW1-11 RecW1-11 YdsMS Trend
David JohnsonARI10.325.0%7.3787.317.7%4.7517.3%
LeSean McCoyBUF5.320.5%5.0583.410.3%2.91610.2%
Le'Veon BellPIT5.719.1%4.7499.316.2%7.6592.9%
T.J. YeldonJAC6.017.1%3.7204.310.4%3.4226.8%
DeMarco MurrayTEN3.515.9%2.5214.513.7%3.6242.2%
James WhiteNE7.014.6%4.0205.316.5%3.935-1.9%
Jerick McKinnonMIN5.012.7%4.7322.15.5%1.357.2%
Jay AjayiMIA4.012.6%2.7172.16.3%1.786.3%
Isaiah CrowellCLE4.512.5%3.5263.08.3%2.4224.2%
Dion LewisNE6.012.5%4.0235.01.6%3.02610.9%
Jeremy HillCIN4.312.1%3.7351.33.6%0.968.5%
Melvin GordonSD3.711.6%2.7244.612.4%3.335-0.8%
Ezekiel ElliottDAL3.011.4%2.0142.68.2%2.2283.2%
Darren SprolesPHI5.311.3%4.3324.813.4%3.430-2.2%
Devonta FreemanATL3.711.2%2.7263.911.3%3.1250.0%
Rashad JenningsNYG3.310.6%3.3173.76.7%2.9203.9%
Jordan HowardCHI3.710.6%1.7223.69.1%2.1221.5%
Todd GurleyLAR3.710.5%3.0233.510.2%2.6200.3%
Carlos HydeSF3.010.3%2.3142.35.8%2.0114.6%
Shaun DraughnSF3.010.3%2.3151.75.4%1.2104.9%
Duke JohnsonCLE3.59.7%2.0245.314.5%3.835-4.8%
Theo RiddickDET5.59.4%5.0147.016.0%5.443-6.6%
Kenneth DixonBAL4.09.3%4.0262.33.4%1.785.9%
Travaris CadetNO3.79.0%3.0283.47.4%2.3151.6%
Robert TurbinIND3.39.0%2.0101.94.5%1.6114.5%
Latavius MurrayOAK3.38.7%2.0223.67.5%2.9201.2%
Bilal PowellNYJ3.08.7%2.0144.713.6%3.624-4.9%
Spencer WareKC2.78.4%2.0213.17.8%2.4380.6%
Rex BurkheadCIN3.08.4%2.3180.20.6%0.227.9%
Terrance WestBAL3.58.1%3.0172.25.3%1.392.9%
Chris ThompsonWAS3.08.1%2.0133.79.6%3.123-1.5%
Matt ForteNYJ2.77.7%2.0263.49.8%2.318-2.1%
Lance DunbarDAL2.07.6%1.341.43.1%1.0104.5%
Mark IngramNO3.07.4%2.3153.48.1%2.923-0.7%
Damien WilliamsMIA2.37.4%2.071.95.7%1.3171.7%
Tevin ColemanATL2.37.1%1.383.46.9%2.7470.2%
Kyle JuszczykBAL3.07.0%2.0123.17.5%2.317-0.5%
Kenneth FarrowSD2.06.3%2.080.40.8%0.115.5%
Lamar MillerHOU2.06.3%1.7103.18.5%2.413-2.3%
Doug MartinTB1.76.0%1.7152.82.8%2.3223.1%
Andre EllingtonARI2.35.6%1.0100.81.9%0.643.7%
James StarksGB1.75.3%1.793.34.8%2.3180.5%
Matt AsiataMIN2.05.1%2.082.47.0%1.916-1.9%
Charles SimsTB4.04.8%3.0334.84.9%3.528-0.1%
Devontae BookerDEN1.74.5%1.3112.46.9%1.712-2.3%
Robert KelleyWAS1.74.5%1.3100.81.6%0.302.9%
Jonathan StewartCAR1.34.5%0.311.63.0%0.661.5%
Aaron RipkowskiGB1.34.3%1.060.41.0%0.413.3%
Tim HightowerNO1.74.1%1.3221.74.0%1.4110.1%
Frank GoreIND1.33.6%1.0123.59.3%2.820-5.7%
Thomas RawlsSEA1.33.6%0.763.32.9%3.0240.7%
Justin ForsettBAL3.03.5%3.0183.44.1%2.610-0.6%
Jalen RichardOAK1.33.5%0.002.66.8%2.117-3.3%
Dwayne WashingtonDET1.33.4%1.0100.81.4%0.732.0%
Fozzy WhittakerCAR1.03.4%0.002.87.7%2.319-4.4%
Mike TolbertCAR1.03.4%0.750.82.2%0.531.2%
John KuhnNO1.33.3%1.061.33.1%1.050.2%
Paul PerkinsNYG1.03.2%1.052.04.1%1.417-1.0%
Jonathan GrimesHOU1.03.1%0.771.81.9%1.371.2%
Alfred BlueHOU1.53.1%1.520.41.1%0.102.0%
James DevelinNE1.53.1%0.530.00.0%0.003.1%
Jeremy LangfordCHI1.02.9%0.303.05.1%2.213-2.2%
Wendell SmallwoodPHI1.32.8%0.330.92.5%0.550.3%
Kenjon BarnerPHI2.02.8%1.060.20.6%0.112.3%
Dan VitaleCLE1.02.8%0.5-20.00.0%0.002.8%
C.J. SpillerSEA1.52.7%0.542.52.9%1.311-0.2%
Alex CollinsSEA1.52.7%1.5170.40.9%0.441.8%
George FarmerSEA1.52.7%0.520.00.0%0.002.7%
Derrick HenryTEN0.52.3%0.531.13.1%0.911-0.8%
Jalston FowlerTEN0.52.3%0.000.10.3%0.112.0%
Shane VereenNYG2.02.1%1.0104.33.4%2.725-1.2%
Kenyan DrakeMIA0.72.1%0.720.82.7%0.74-0.6%
De'Anthony ThomasKC0.72.1%0.720.81.4%0.740.7%
Patrick DiMarcoATL0.72.0%0.000.72.0%0.650.0%
Ka'Deem CareyCHI0.71.9%0.340.61.4%0.550.5%
Ryan HewittCIN0.71.9%0.320.00.0%0.001.9%
Troymaine PopeSEA1.01.8%0.530.00.0%0.001.8%
Marcel ReeceSEA2.01.8%2.0380.00.0%0.001.8%
Jamize OlawaleOAK0.71.7%0.751.02.6%0.819-0.9%
Taiwan JonesOAK0.71.7%0.790.30.5%0.321.2%
Zach ZennerDET0.71.7%0.731.02.3%0.89-0.6%
Jonathan WilliamsBUF0.51.3%0.000.20.3%0.200.9%
Jacquizz RodgersTB0.51.2%0.5112.03.1%1.510-1.9%
Peyton BarberTB0.31.2%0.310.61.3%0.43-0.1%
Bobby RaineyNYG0.31.1%0.312.35.4%1.915-4.4%
Charcandrick WestKC0.31.1%0.003.07.5%2.414-6.5%
LeGarrette BlountNE0.51.0%0.000.61.9%0.63-0.8%
Benny CunninghamLAR0.51.0%0.562.25.8%1.79-4.9%
Chris IvoryJAC1.01.0%1.0112.54.8%1.913-3.9%
Denard RobinsonJAC0.51.0%0.560.30.7%0.210.2%
Corey GrantJAC0.31.0%0.000.20.2%0.230.7%
Andy JanovichDEN1.00.9%1.0-10.61.7%0.45-0.8%
Joique BellDET1.00.9%1.0-20.00.0%0.000.9%
Zach LineMIN0.30.8%0.000.20.6%0.000.3%
Ryan MathewsPHI1.00.7%0.001.13.1%1.19-2.4%
Giovani BernardCIN0.00.0%0.005.114.2%3.934-14.2%
Christine MichaelSEA0.00.0%0.002.97.5%2.211-7.5%
Josh FergusonIND0.00.0%0.002.66.9%2.014-6.9%
C.J. AndersonDEN0.00.0%0.003.46.9%2.318-6.9%
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT0.00.0%0.003.35.7%2.113-5.7%
C.J. ProsiseSEA0.00.0%0.003.25.5%2.835-5.5%
DeAndre WashingtonOAK0.00.0%0.001.74.4%1.37-4.4%
Arian FosterMIA0.00.0%0.002.53.3%1.520-3.3%
Mike GillisleeBUF0.00.0%0.001.03.3%0.84-3.3%
Reggie BushBUF0.00.0%0.001.33.3%0.911-3.3%
Dexter McClusterSD0.00.0%0.001.83.0%1.26-3.0%
DuJuan HarrisSF0.00.0%0.002.02.6%1.825-2.6%
Antone SmithTB0.00.0%0.003.02.3%2.026-2.3%
Danny WoodheadSD0.00.0%0.004.02.2%3.018-2.2%
Matt JonesWAS0.00.0%0.001.12.1%1.110-2.1%
Ronnie HillmanMIN0.00.0%0.001.42.0%0.89-2.0%
Jerome FeltonBUF0.00.0%0.000.72.0%0.33-2.0%
Eddie LacyGB0.00.0%0.001.41.7%0.86-1.7%
Mike DavisSF0.00.0%0.000.61.6%0.43-1.6%
Adrian PetersonMIN0.00.0%0.002.51.5%1.04-1.5%
Knile DavisGB0.00.0%0.000.71.4%0.63-1.4%
Ameer AbdullahDET0.00.0%0.002.51.4%2.529-1.4%
Tyler ErvinHOU0.00.0%0.000.51.4%0.32-1.4%
Alfred MorrisDAL0.00.0%0.000.41.3%0.21-1.3%
Keith SmithDAL0.00.0%0.000.41.3%0.32-1.3%
Brandon BoldenNE0.00.0%0.000.51.2%0.32-1.2%
Kapri BibbsDEN0.00.0%0.000.41.1%0.28-1.1%
Anthony ShermanKC0.00.0%0.000.41.1%0.31-1.1%
Orleans DarkwaNYG0.00.0%0.000.41.0%0.21-1.0%
Mike JamesTB0.00.0%0.001.31.0%1.37-1.0%
Javorius AllenBAL0.00.0%0.000.61.0%0.42-1.0%
Daniel LascoNO0.00.0%0.000.71.0%0.32-1.0%
Jamaal CharlesKC0.00.0%0.001.00.8%0.75-0.8%
Derek WattSD0.00.0%0.000.30.8%0.37-0.8%
Lorenzo TaliaferroBAL0.00.0%0.001.00.7%1.03-0.7%
D.J. FosterNE0.00.0%0.000.70.6%0.31-0.6%
Malcolm BrownLAR0.00.0%0.000.20.6%0.23-0.6%
Terron WardATL0.00.0%0.000.70.6%0.34-0.6%
Akeem HuntHOU0.00.0%0.001.00.6%0.51-0.6%
Isaiah PeadMIA0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.32-0.3%
Rod SmithDAL0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.11-0.3%
Will TukuafuSEA0.00.0%0.000.20.3%0.00-0.3%
Michael BurtonDET0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Paul LasikeCHI0.00.0%0.000.20.3%0.21-0.3%
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.34-0.3%
Jay ProschHOU0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.11-0.3%
Jordan TodmanIND0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Fitzgerald ToussaintPIT0.00.0%0.000.10.2%0.11-0.2%
Chris JohnsonARI0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.00-0.2%
Don JacksonGB0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.00-0.2%
Marcus MurphyNO0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.31-0.2%
Bilal Powell had himself a day taking over for Matt Forte. Thought of as more of a receiving back than a workhorse, Powell caught all five targets he saw on top of a whopping 29 carries in the Jets’ win over San Francisco. Should Forte miss or be limited for Week 15, Powell is a great play against a Miami team that lost its starting quarterback for the season.
  1. Weeks 12-14.  (back)
  2. Weeks 1-11.  (back)

Subscribe to the best value in fantasy sports

You're all out of free reads for now and subscribing is the only way to make sure you don't ever miss an article.

By Ben Gretch | @YardsPerGretch | Archive

Comments   Add comment