Advice

Fantasy Football Target Watch – Week 14

Here is your Week 14 look at fantasy football target and market share trends.

To account for byes and missed time, the stats below are presented as per-game numbers. The far-right column shows the differential between recent target market share1 and earlier season share.2

Keep in mind that because this article publishes Monday, the Patriots and Ravens have yet to play their Week 14 game. Their data reflects Weeks 12 and 13 only.

All stats courtesy of Pro-Football-Reference.

Running Backs

NameTmW12-14 TrgtsW12-14 MSW12-14 RecW12-14 YdsW1-11 TrgtsW1-11 MSW1-11 RecW1-11 YdsMS Trend
David JohnsonARI10.325.0%7.3787.317.7%4.7517.3%
LeSean McCoyBUF5.320.5%5.0583.410.3%2.91610.2%
Le'Veon BellPIT5.719.1%4.7499.316.2%7.6592.9%
T.J. YeldonJAC6.017.1%3.7204.310.4%3.4226.8%
DeMarco MurrayTEN3.515.9%2.5214.513.7%3.6242.2%
James WhiteNE7.014.6%4.0205.316.5%3.935-1.9%
Jerick McKinnonMIN5.012.7%4.7322.15.5%1.357.2%
Jay AjayiMIA4.012.6%2.7172.16.3%1.786.3%
Isaiah CrowellCLE4.512.5%3.5263.08.3%2.4224.2%
Dion LewisNE6.012.5%4.0235.01.6%3.02610.9%
Jeremy HillCIN4.312.1%3.7351.33.6%0.968.5%
Melvin GordonSD3.711.6%2.7244.612.4%3.335-0.8%
Ezekiel ElliottDAL3.011.4%2.0142.68.2%2.2283.2%
Darren SprolesPHI5.311.3%4.3324.813.4%3.430-2.2%
Devonta FreemanATL3.711.2%2.7263.911.3%3.1250.0%
Rashad JenningsNYG3.310.6%3.3173.76.7%2.9203.9%
Jordan HowardCHI3.710.6%1.7223.69.1%2.1221.5%
Todd GurleyLAR3.710.5%3.0233.510.2%2.6200.3%
Carlos HydeSF3.010.3%2.3142.35.8%2.0114.6%
Shaun DraughnSF3.010.3%2.3151.75.4%1.2104.9%
Duke JohnsonCLE3.59.7%2.0245.314.5%3.835-4.8%
Theo RiddickDET5.59.4%5.0147.016.0%5.443-6.6%
Kenneth DixonBAL4.09.3%4.0262.33.4%1.785.9%
Travaris CadetNO3.79.0%3.0283.47.4%2.3151.6%
Robert TurbinIND3.39.0%2.0101.94.5%1.6114.5%
Latavius MurrayOAK3.38.7%2.0223.67.5%2.9201.2%
Bilal PowellNYJ3.08.7%2.0144.713.6%3.624-4.9%
Spencer WareKC2.78.4%2.0213.17.8%2.4380.6%
Rex BurkheadCIN3.08.4%2.3180.20.6%0.227.9%
Terrance WestBAL3.58.1%3.0172.25.3%1.392.9%
Chris ThompsonWAS3.08.1%2.0133.79.6%3.123-1.5%
Matt ForteNYJ2.77.7%2.0263.49.8%2.318-2.1%
Lance DunbarDAL2.07.6%1.341.43.1%1.0104.5%
Mark IngramNO3.07.4%2.3153.48.1%2.923-0.7%
Damien WilliamsMIA2.37.4%2.071.95.7%1.3171.7%
Tevin ColemanATL2.37.1%1.383.46.9%2.7470.2%
Kyle JuszczykBAL3.07.0%2.0123.17.5%2.317-0.5%
Kenneth FarrowSD2.06.3%2.080.40.8%0.115.5%
Lamar MillerHOU2.06.3%1.7103.18.5%2.413-2.3%
Doug MartinTB1.76.0%1.7152.82.8%2.3223.1%
Andre EllingtonARI2.35.6%1.0100.81.9%0.643.7%
James StarksGB1.75.3%1.793.34.8%2.3180.5%
Matt AsiataMIN2.05.1%2.082.47.0%1.916-1.9%
Charles SimsTB4.04.8%3.0334.84.9%3.528-0.1%
Devontae BookerDEN1.74.5%1.3112.46.9%1.712-2.3%
Robert KelleyWAS1.74.5%1.3100.81.6%0.302.9%
Jonathan StewartCAR1.34.5%0.311.63.0%0.661.5%
Aaron RipkowskiGB1.34.3%1.060.41.0%0.413.3%
Tim HightowerNO1.74.1%1.3221.74.0%1.4110.1%
Frank GoreIND1.33.6%1.0123.59.3%2.820-5.7%
Thomas RawlsSEA1.33.6%0.763.32.9%3.0240.7%
Justin ForsettBAL3.03.5%3.0183.44.1%2.610-0.6%
Jalen RichardOAK1.33.5%0.002.66.8%2.117-3.3%
Dwayne WashingtonDET1.33.4%1.0100.81.4%0.732.0%
Fozzy WhittakerCAR1.03.4%0.002.87.7%2.319-4.4%
Mike TolbertCAR1.03.4%0.750.82.2%0.531.2%
John KuhnNO1.33.3%1.061.33.1%1.050.2%
Paul PerkinsNYG1.03.2%1.052.04.1%1.417-1.0%
Jonathan GrimesHOU1.03.1%0.771.81.9%1.371.2%
Alfred BlueHOU1.53.1%1.520.41.1%0.102.0%
James DevelinNE1.53.1%0.530.00.0%0.003.1%
Jeremy LangfordCHI1.02.9%0.303.05.1%2.213-2.2%
Wendell SmallwoodPHI1.32.8%0.330.92.5%0.550.3%
Kenjon BarnerPHI2.02.8%1.060.20.6%0.112.3%
Dan VitaleCLE1.02.8%0.5-20.00.0%0.002.8%
C.J. SpillerSEA1.52.7%0.542.52.9%1.311-0.2%
Alex CollinsSEA1.52.7%1.5170.40.9%0.441.8%
George FarmerSEA1.52.7%0.520.00.0%0.002.7%
Derrick HenryTEN0.52.3%0.531.13.1%0.911-0.8%
Jalston FowlerTEN0.52.3%0.000.10.3%0.112.0%
Shane VereenNYG2.02.1%1.0104.33.4%2.725-1.2%
Kenyan DrakeMIA0.72.1%0.720.82.7%0.74-0.6%
De'Anthony ThomasKC0.72.1%0.720.81.4%0.740.7%
Patrick DiMarcoATL0.72.0%0.000.72.0%0.650.0%
Ka'Deem CareyCHI0.71.9%0.340.61.4%0.550.5%
Ryan HewittCIN0.71.9%0.320.00.0%0.001.9%
Troymaine PopeSEA1.01.8%0.530.00.0%0.001.8%
Marcel ReeceSEA2.01.8%2.0380.00.0%0.001.8%
Jamize OlawaleOAK0.71.7%0.751.02.6%0.819-0.9%
Taiwan JonesOAK0.71.7%0.790.30.5%0.321.2%
Zach ZennerDET0.71.7%0.731.02.3%0.89-0.6%
Jonathan WilliamsBUF0.51.3%0.000.20.3%0.200.9%
Jacquizz RodgersTB0.51.2%0.5112.03.1%1.510-1.9%
Peyton BarberTB0.31.2%0.310.61.3%0.43-0.1%
Bobby RaineyNYG0.31.1%0.312.35.4%1.915-4.4%
Charcandrick WestKC0.31.1%0.003.07.5%2.414-6.5%
LeGarrette BlountNE0.51.0%0.000.61.9%0.63-0.8%
Benny CunninghamLAR0.51.0%0.562.25.8%1.79-4.9%
Chris IvoryJAC1.01.0%1.0112.54.8%1.913-3.9%
Denard RobinsonJAC0.51.0%0.560.30.7%0.210.2%
Corey GrantJAC0.31.0%0.000.20.2%0.230.7%
Andy JanovichDEN1.00.9%1.0-10.61.7%0.45-0.8%
Joique BellDET1.00.9%1.0-20.00.0%0.000.9%
Zach LineMIN0.30.8%0.000.20.6%0.000.3%
Ryan MathewsPHI1.00.7%0.001.13.1%1.19-2.4%
Giovani BernardCIN0.00.0%0.005.114.2%3.934-14.2%
Christine MichaelSEA0.00.0%0.002.97.5%2.211-7.5%
Josh FergusonIND0.00.0%0.002.66.9%2.014-6.9%
C.J. AndersonDEN0.00.0%0.003.46.9%2.318-6.9%
DeAngelo WilliamsPIT0.00.0%0.003.35.7%2.113-5.7%
C.J. ProsiseSEA0.00.0%0.003.25.5%2.835-5.5%
DeAndre WashingtonOAK0.00.0%0.001.74.4%1.37-4.4%
Arian FosterMIA0.00.0%0.002.53.3%1.520-3.3%
Mike GillisleeBUF0.00.0%0.001.03.3%0.84-3.3%
Reggie BushBUF0.00.0%0.001.33.3%0.911-3.3%
Dexter McClusterSD0.00.0%0.001.83.0%1.26-3.0%
DuJuan HarrisSF0.00.0%0.002.02.6%1.825-2.6%
Antone SmithTB0.00.0%0.003.02.3%2.026-2.3%
Danny WoodheadSD0.00.0%0.004.02.2%3.018-2.2%
Matt JonesWAS0.00.0%0.001.12.1%1.110-2.1%
Ronnie HillmanMIN0.00.0%0.001.42.0%0.89-2.0%
Jerome FeltonBUF0.00.0%0.000.72.0%0.33-2.0%
Eddie LacyGB0.00.0%0.001.41.7%0.86-1.7%
Mike DavisSF0.00.0%0.000.61.6%0.43-1.6%
Adrian PetersonMIN0.00.0%0.002.51.5%1.04-1.5%
Knile DavisGB0.00.0%0.000.71.4%0.63-1.4%
Ameer AbdullahDET0.00.0%0.002.51.4%2.529-1.4%
Tyler ErvinHOU0.00.0%0.000.51.4%0.32-1.4%
Alfred MorrisDAL0.00.0%0.000.41.3%0.21-1.3%
Keith SmithDAL0.00.0%0.000.41.3%0.32-1.3%
Brandon BoldenNE0.00.0%0.000.51.2%0.32-1.2%
Kapri BibbsDEN0.00.0%0.000.41.1%0.28-1.1%
Anthony ShermanKC0.00.0%0.000.41.1%0.31-1.1%
Orleans DarkwaNYG0.00.0%0.000.41.0%0.21-1.0%
Mike JamesTB0.00.0%0.001.31.0%1.37-1.0%
Javorius AllenBAL0.00.0%0.000.61.0%0.42-1.0%
Daniel LascoNO0.00.0%0.000.71.0%0.32-1.0%
Jamaal CharlesKC0.00.0%0.001.00.8%0.75-0.8%
Derek WattSD0.00.0%0.000.30.8%0.37-0.8%
Lorenzo TaliaferroBAL0.00.0%0.001.00.7%1.03-0.7%
D.J. FosterNE0.00.0%0.000.70.6%0.31-0.6%
Malcolm BrownLAR0.00.0%0.000.20.6%0.23-0.6%
Terron WardATL0.00.0%0.000.70.6%0.34-0.6%
Akeem HuntHOU0.00.0%0.001.00.6%0.51-0.6%
Isaiah PeadMIA0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.32-0.3%
Rod SmithDAL0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.11-0.3%
Will TukuafuSEA0.00.0%0.000.20.3%0.00-0.3%
Michael BurtonDET0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Paul LasikeCHI0.00.0%0.000.20.3%0.21-0.3%
Cameron Artis-PayneCAR0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.34-0.3%
Jay ProschHOU0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.11-0.3%
Jordan TodmanIND0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Fitzgerald ToussaintPIT0.00.0%0.000.10.2%0.11-0.2%
Chris JohnsonARI0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.00-0.2%
Don JacksonGB0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.00-0.2%
Marcus MurphyNO0.00.0%0.000.30.2%0.31-0.2%

Bilal Powell had himself a day taking over for Matt Forte. Thought of as more of a receiving back than a workhorse, Powell caught all five targets he saw on top of a whopping 29 carries in the Jets’ win over San Francisco. Should Forte miss or be limited for Week 15, Powell is a great play against a Miami team that lost its starting quarterback for the season.

Charles Sims returned to action, and was heavily utilized on limited snaps. He saw four targets and four carries on just 15 snaps. It’s a great sign he stayed healthy — unlike fellow pass-catching back Shane Vereen, who suffered a concussion in his return — but be wary of the snaps. He’s not going to be utilized on over 50 percent of his snaps, so you’re gambling on a significant uptick in playing time if you roll Sims out there in Week 15.

Similarly, I’m concerned about Jeremy Hill’s snaps. He’s out-touched Rex Burkhead 71 to 29 in the three games since Giovani Bernard’s ACL injury, but has out-snapped him by just 20 combined snaps and didn’t play more than 60 percent in any of the three. Hill should be expected to continue seeing the bulk of rush attempts, but in this case I’m wary of the three-game target trend arguing Hill has picked up a significant portion of the passing work vacated by Bernard. There might be a fair amount of variance here.

Tight Ends

NameTmW12-14 TrgtsW12-14 MSW12-14 RecW12-14 YdsW1-11 TrgtsW1-11 MSW1-11 RecW1-11 YdsMS Trend
Travis KelceKC10.332.6%7.01146.718.7%4.95713.9%
Kyle RudolphMIN10.025.4%6.3566.819.8%3.9405.7%
Delanie WalkerTEN5.525.0%2.5406.819.0%4.6616.0%
Zach ErtzPHI11.323.9%7.3765.812.9%4.44211.1%
C.J. FiedorowiczHOU7.322.9%4.3395.314.6%3.5398.3%
Cameron BrateTB6.322.6%4.7615.213.4%3.7399.3%
Ladarius GreenPIT6.722.5%3.3673.01.5%1.51521.0%
Greg OlsenCAR6.321.3%3.7548.523.5%5.475-2.1%
Dennis PittaBAL8.018.6%6.0627.117.1%4.9411.5%
Jermaine GreshamARI7.718.5%5.0442.76.5%1.71812.0%
Jimmy GrahamSEA6.718.0%4.3496.318.2%4.564-0.1%
Tyler EifertCIN6.317.8%4.0476.36.9%4.06110.8%
Trey BurtonPHI7.716.2%5.0432.76.7%1.6179.5%
Lance KendricksLAR5.014.3%2.3266.117.7%3.737-3.4%
Vance McDonaldSF4.013.8%2.0234.110.6%2.3403.2%
Antonio GatesSD4.313.7%3.0337.115.4%3.836-1.7%
Ryan GriffinHOU4.313.5%3.3314.712.9%3.0250.6%
Vernon DavisWAS5.013.5%3.7393.07.8%2.6385.7%
Charles ClayBUF5.012.8%2.5355.317.6%3.431-4.8%
Jason WittenDAL3.312.7%2.3207.022.0%4.952-9.4%
Jordan ReedWAS6.511.7%5.5538.617.9%6.167-6.2%
Coby FleenerNO4.711.5%3.3505.412.9%3.340-1.4%
Gary BarnidgeCLE4.011.1%2.0195.515.0%3.542-3.9%
Jack DoyleIND4.010.8%3.7374.712.5%3.739-1.7%
Dwayne AllenIND4.010.8%3.0403.98.3%2.4262.5%
Dion SimsMIA3.310.5%3.0342.15.7%1.4144.9%
Mychal RiveraOAK4.010.4%2.7321.12.1%1.0108.4%
Eric EbronDET4.010.3%2.7236.913.7%5.064-3.4%
Austin Seferian-JenkinsNYJ3.39.6%2.0241.51.7%1.3157.9%
Hunter HenrySD3.09.5%1.7163.99.4%2.7390.0%
Martellus BennettNE4.59.4%2.5134.915.3%3.952-5.9%
A.J. DerbyDEN3.39.1%3.3340.71.1%0.347.9%
Jesse JamesPIT2.79.0%1.3124.310.7%2.924-1.7%
Clive WalfordOAK3.38.7%2.0273.88.8%2.625-0.1%
Tyler HigbeeLAR3.08.6%1.081.74.9%0.543.6%
Will TyeNYG2.78.5%2.0184.511.7%2.925-3.1%
Jared CookGB2.78.5%1.7145.55.3%3.0403.2%
Seth DevalveCLE3.08.3%2.0250.40.8%0.457.6%
Ben KoyackJAC2.36.7%1.7151.12.2%1.0104.5%
Josh HillNO4.06.6%3.5392.03.3%1.1103.2%
Nick O'LearyBUF1.76.4%0.770.82.7%0.793.8%
Austin HooperATL2.06.1%1.042.05.8%1.5250.3%
Richard RodgersGB1.75.3%1.083.89.1%2.320-3.8%
Jerell AdamsNYG1.75.3%1.071.42.8%1.192.5%
Brandon BostickNYJ1.74.8%1.7140.41.2%0.213.7%
Darren WallerBAL2.04.7%1.5150.81.2%0.753.4%
Garrett CelekSF1.34.6%1.083.210.3%1.926-5.7%
Anthony FasanoTEN1.04.5%0.590.92.8%0.551.7%
Erik SwoopeIND1.74.5%1.0171.23.2%0.7131.3%
Rhett EllisonMIN1.74.2%1.090.92.3%0.731.9%
Alan CrossTB1.03.6%0.760.51.0%0.312.5%
Blake BellSF1.03.4%0.3100.61.6%0.211.8%
Darren FellsARI1.33.2%0.771.42.7%1.3100.6%
Levine ToiloloATL1.03.1%1.0261.13.2%0.713-0.1%
Virgil GreenDEN1.02.7%0.004.08.0%2.630-5.3%
Gerald ChristianBUF2.02.6%1.0140.00.0%0.002.6%
Brandon MyersTB0.72.4%0.330.61.5%0.430.8%
Nick BoyleBAL1.02.3%1.0120.00.0%0.002.3%
Ed DicksonCAR0.72.2%0.001.43.9%0.911-1.6%
David Johnson TEPIT0.72.2%0.350.71.7%0.550.5%
Brent CelekPHI1.02.1%0.721.02.8%0.711-0.7%
Demetrius HarrisKC0.72.1%0.321.95.3%1.08-3.2%
MarQueis GrayMIA0.72.1%0.741.13.7%0.811-1.6%
Rob GronkowskiNE2.02.1%0.005.111.2%3.677-9.1%
Ben BrauneckerCHI0.71.9%0.350.10.3%0.111.6%
Luke WillsonSEA1.01.8%1.0112.23.7%1.210-1.9%
Nick VannettSEA1.01.8%1.0130.40.6%0.211.2%
Derek CarrierWAS0.71.8%0.730.00.0%0.001.8%
Randall TelferCLE0.51.4%0.540.61.3%0.100.1%
Luke StockerTB0.51.2%0.520.61.0%0.430.2%
Larry DonnellNYG0.31.1%0.002.65.4%1.912-4.4%
Dominique JonesMIA0.31.1%0.321.53.0%1.09-1.9%
James O'ShaughnessyKC0.31.1%0.300.10.3%0.100.8%
Stephen AndersonHOU0.31.0%0.331.63.0%1.311-2.0%
Logan PaulsenCHI0.31.0%0.000.92.6%0.32-1.6%
Alex EllisJAC0.31.0%0.000.00.0%0.001.0%
John PhillipsDEN0.30.9%0.330.92.6%0.64-1.7%
Zach MillerCHI0.00.0%0.006.418.2%4.749-18.2%
Julius ThomasJAC0.00.0%0.005.712.3%3.331-12.3%
Jacob TammeATL0.00.0%0.003.99.0%2.826-9.0%
C.J. UzomahCIN0.00.0%0.003.68.1%2.124-8.1%
Marcedes LewisJAC0.00.0%0.003.07.2%2.017-7.2%
Xavier GrimblePIT0.00.0%0.002.14.7%1.111-4.7%
Jordan CameronMIA0.00.0%0.003.73.7%2.720-3.7%
Crockett GillmoreBAL0.00.0%0.002.03.4%1.110-3.4%
Tyler KroftCIN0.00.0%0.001.23.3%1.09-3.3%
Geoff SwaimDAL0.00.0%0.000.92.5%0.78-2.5%
Malcolm JohnsonCLE0.00.0%0.001.01.8%0.76-1.8%
Ross TravisKC0.00.0%0.001.01.7%0.53-1.7%
Lee SmithOAK0.00.0%0.001.51.6%1.57-1.6%
Phillip SupernawTEN0.00.0%0.000.51.4%0.46-1.4%
Gavin EscobarDAL0.00.0%0.000.41.3%0.32-1.3%
Justin PerilloGB0.00.0%0.000.61.2%0.54-1.2%
Jace AmaroTEN0.00.0%0.002.01.1%1.530-1.1%
Jeff HeuermanDEN0.00.0%0.000.40.9%0.37-0.9%
Cole WickDET0.00.0%0.000.50.9%0.33-0.9%
Clay HarborDET0.00.0%0.000.30.9%0.32-0.9%
Brandon WilliamsSEA0.00.0%0.000.20.6%0.12-0.6%
Sean McGrathSD0.00.0%0.000.20.5%0.23-0.5%
Niles PaulWAS0.00.0%0.000.30.5%0.33-0.5%
Troy NiklasARI0.00.0%0.000.70.5%0.30-0.5%
Hakeem VallesARI0.00.0%0.000.40.5%0.00-0.5%
MyCole PruittMIN0.00.0%0.000.50.3%0.54-0.3%
Kellen DavisNYJ0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Braedon BowmanNYJ0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.00-0.3%
Joshua PerkinsATL0.00.0%0.000.50.3%0.00-0.3%
Khari LeeDET0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Connor HamlettCLE0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.36-0.3%

The TE section of last week’s article largely focused on Travis Kelce and Zach Ertz, and they’re worth discussing once again if only because trends continued. Kelce continued his dominant run, again seeing over 30 percent of the Chiefs’ targets and notching 100 yards despite the return of Jeremy Maclin. Ertz racked up 13 targets in a game Carson Wentz chucked it 46 times, accounting for a smaller market share of his team’s targets despite five more looks than Kelce. Kelce is reliant on a high share in a low-volume offense; Ertz is reliant on his team continuing to throw among the league’s leaders.

Jason Witten saw seven targets Sunday night, but Dak Prescott threw 37 passes, his third highest total of the year. Witten’s market share has disappeared over the past three weeks in conjunction with Dez Bryant posting a 27.8 percent rate and Terrance Williams seeing a few more looks than usual.

Wide Receivers

NameTmW12-14 TrgtsW12-14 MSW12-14 RecW12-14 YdsW1-11 TrgtsW1-11 MSW1-11 RecW1-11 YdsMS Trend
Odell BeckhamNYG12.038.3%6.7979.825.4%5.98212.9%
Demaryius ThomasDEN11.330.9%7.0828.524.3%5.5686.6%
Jordy NelsonGB9.730.9%7.3839.623.0%5.3667.8%
Emmanuel SandersDEN11.030.0%7.0979.527.1%5.4672.9%
Mike EvansTB8.329.8%5.06112.131.1%6.592-1.3%
Jarvis LandryMIA9.028.4%6.3798.227.3%6.0691.1%
Dez BryantDAL7.327.8%3.3558.318.2%4.0689.6%
Antonio BrownPIT8.027.0%5.37411.428.4%7.791-1.5%
Michael CrabtreeOAK10.327.0%6.3688.822.9%5.2604.1%
Kenny BrittLAR9.326.7%4.7677.120.6%4.9746.0%
T.Y. HiltonIND9.325.2%7.01059.926.4%5.789-1.2%
Corey ColemanCLE9.025.0%3.0327.49.3%3.45415.7%
Tyrell WilliamsSD7.724.2%4.0627.119.1%4.3725.1%
Robby AndersonNYJ8.324.0%4.0653.710.7%2.22713.3%
Julian EdelmanNE11.524.0%8.0928.827.4%5.653-3.5%
Golden TateDET9.323.9%6.3937.822.2%5.2541.7%
Doug BaldwinSEA8.723.4%6.7487.020.2%5.4733.3%
Tyreek HillKC7.323.2%6.7574.612.8%3.63810.3%
Sammy WatkinsBUF6.023.1%3.3575.53.7%3.03219.4%
DeAndre HopkinsHOU7.322.9%3.3549.526.2%5.054-3.3%
Rishard MatthewsTEN5.022.7%2.0456.018.5%4.1554.2%
Ted GinnCAR6.722.5%3.7725.114.1%3.2378.4%
Marqise LeeJAC7.721.9%4.0616.315.2%4.2546.7%
Cole BeasleyDAL5.721.5%3.7406.721.1%5.3590.4%
Kelvin BenjaminCAR6.321.3%1.7278.022.1%4.668-0.8%
Adam ThielenMIN8.321.2%6.3805.014.5%3.7526.7%
Brandon MarshallNYJ7.321.2%4.3489.126.3%4.360-5.1%
Josh BellamyCHI7.321.2%3.7601.02.8%0.6818.3%
Terrelle PryorCLE7.520.8%3.5679.225.3%5.166-4.5%
Jamison CrowderWAS7.720.7%4.3566.617.1%4.7643.6%
Brandon LaFellCIN7.320.6%3.7525.515.3%3.3425.3%
Davante AdamsGB6.320.2%3.3788.019.2%5.3661.0%
Cameron MeredithCHI7.020.2%3.7535.612.8%4.1547.4%
Tyler BoydCIN7.019.6%5.0595.013.9%3.3355.7%
Larry FitzgeraldARI8.019.4%5.74810.625.7%7.475-6.3%
Dontrelle InmanSD6.018.9%4.7805.615.1%3.2413.9%
Kenny StillsMIA6.018.9%3.7634.515.0%2.3413.9%
Donte MoncriefIND7.018.9%3.3246.48.5%3.64110.4%
Amari CooperOAK7.018.3%3.7379.324.2%6.290-5.9%
Jermaine KearseSEA6.718.0%2.3315.114.7%2.8343.3%
Anquan BoldinDET7.017.9%4.7535.716.2%4.1321.7%
Marquise GoodwinBUF4.717.9%2.0164.413.3%2.0354.7%
Malcolm MitchellNE8.517.7%6.5622.26.2%1.22111.5%
Taylor GabrielATL5.717.3%4.0672.96.6%2.13810.7%
Willie SneadNO7.017.2%4.3547.015.0%5.1622.2%
Pierre GarconWAS6.317.1%5.3607.218.7%4.859-1.6%
Will FullerHOU5.316.7%3.7476.915.2%3.3491.5%
Julio JonesATL8.016.3%5.5749.728.0%6.1111-11.7%
Steve SmithBAL7.016.3%5.0377.814.9%5.5651.4%
Tyler LockettSEA6.016.2%3.0353.710.7%2.3335.6%
Allen RobinsonJAC5.716.2%2.02410.224.6%5.157-8.4%
Jeremy KerleySF4.716.1%2.7317.724.7%4.042-8.6%
Seth RobertsOAK6.015.7%2.3205.013.0%2.6282.7%
Brandin CooksNO6.315.6%4.0457.517.9%5.174-2.3%
Deonte ThompsonCHI5.315.4%3.0300.41.1%0.2114.2%
DeSean JacksonWAS5.314.4%2.7936.916.1%3.852-1.7%
Tavon AustinLAR7.514.3%5.5547.521.8%4.036-7.5%
Dorial Green-BeckhamPHI10.014.1%5.0564.412.3%2.3251.8%
Terrance WilliamsDAL3.713.9%2.7333.711.6%2.6372.3%
Randall CobbGB4.313.8%4.0317.816.8%5.357-3.0%
DeVante ParkerMIA4.313.7%2.7376.419.3%4.254-5.6%
Marvin JonesDET8.013.7%4.0616.618.8%3.868-5.1%
Phillip DorsettIND5.013.5%2.0174.210.1%2.3403.4%
Quincy EnunwaNYJ4.713.5%3.0496.919.9%3.853-6.5%
Brian QuickLAR4.713.3%2.3204.713.7%2.944-0.3%
Neal SterlingJAC4.713.3%3.3290.20.2%0.2213.1%
Michael FloydARI5.312.9%2.3225.413.1%2.638-0.2%
Mike WallaceBAL5.512.8%4.5588.119.5%4.874-6.7%
Sterling ShepardNYG4.012.8%2.3207.218.7%4.448-5.9%
Chris HarperSF3.712.6%1.3151.01.0%0.71211.7%
Devin FunchessCAR3.712.4%2.0323.910.8%1.6271.6%
Michael ThomasNO7.512.3%6.5757.417.6%5.668-5.3%
Albert WilsonKC3.711.6%2.0183.710.3%2.3181.2%
Marquess WilsonCHI6.011.5%4.0634.01.1%1.03510.4%
Daniel BrownCHI4.011.5%3.7260.00.0%0.0011.5%
Torrey SmithSF3.311.5%1.084.312.5%1.927-1.0%
Mohamed SanuATL5.511.2%5.0465.917.1%3.943-5.8%
Andre RobertsDET4.311.1%2.0181.02.8%0.7128.3%
Stefon DiggsMIN6.511.0%5.5579.825.6%7.483-14.6%
Chris HoganNE5.010.4%4.0473.39.3%2.1431.1%
Cordarrelle PattersonMIN4.010.2%3.3144.412.8%3.431-2.6%
Jordan MatthewsPHI7.09.9%6.0638.624.1%5.364-14.2%
Victor CruzNYG3.09.6%0.7144.911.4%2.947-1.8%
Ty MontgomeryGB3.09.6%2.3243.88.2%3.1271.4%
Russell ShepardTB2.79.5%1.3182.14.4%1.6225.2%
Bryan WaltersJAC3.39.5%2.3211.01.0%0.548.6%
Travis BenjaminSD3.09.5%1.0116.615.9%4.357-6.4%
Chris ConleyKC3.09.5%1.7324.913.7%3.135-4.2%
Aldrick RobinsonATL3.09.2%1.7201.54.3%0.8104.8%
Justin HardyATL3.09.2%2.0201.33.8%1.085.4%
Tajae SharpeTEN2.09.1%1.065.918.2%3.141-9.1%
Harry DouglasTEN2.09.1%1.5352.03.4%1.2155.7%
Eli RogersPIT2.79.0%2.0255.910.2%3.943-1.2%
Quinton PattonSF2.38.0%1.7145.417.3%3.036-9.3%
Rod StreaterSF2.38.0%1.7180.92.9%0.465.2%
James WrightCIN4.07.5%2.5221.12.5%0.865.0%
Brandon ColemanNO3.07.4%2.0172.56.0%1.9221.4%
Jordan TaylorDEN2.77.3%1.380.92.6%0.7104.7%
Paul TurnerPHI3.37.0%2.3320.00.0%0.007.0%
Breshad PerrimanBAL3.07.0%1.5374.210.1%2.028-3.1%
Charles JohnsonMIN2.76.8%2.0181.95.5%0.7101.3%
Cobi HamiltonPIT2.06.7%1.3103.03.7%1.6243.0%
Allen HurnsJAC7.06.7%1.0126.916.6%3.447-10.0%
Pharoh CooperLAR2.36.7%1.3101.01.2%0.855.5%
JJ NelsonARI2.76.5%1.3274.08.7%2.027-2.3%
Justin HunterBUF1.76.4%0.7131.94.3%0.9102.1%
Roger LewisNYG2.06.4%0.791.73.1%0.7103.3%
Nelson AgholorPHI4.56.3%3.0235.114.3%2.726-7.9%
Cecil ShortsTB2.56.0%1.0103.15.7%1.3190.3%
Freddie MartinoTB1.76.0%1.3190.61.0%0.374.9%
Kamar AikenBAL2.55.8%2.5363.48.2%1.921-2.4%
Corey BrownCAR1.75.6%0.333.910.8%2.019-5.2%
Bennie FowlerDEN3.05.5%1.0412.04.6%1.070.9%
Danny AmendolaNE2.55.2%2.0192.47.5%1.921-2.3%
Braxton MillerHOU2.55.2%0.562.96.3%1.811-1.1%
Nick WilliamsATL5.05.1%4.0490.00.0%0.005.1%
Cody CoreCIN1.74.7%1.0220.00.0%0.004.7%
Tanner McEvoySEA1.74.5%1.3180.51.2%0.493.4%
Andrew HawkinsCLE1.54.2%0.523.910.8%2.323-6.6%
Robert WoodsBUF3.03.8%1.0296.719.9%4.755-16.1%
Charone PeakeNYJ2.03.8%0.551.95.5%1.311-1.6%
Brice ButlerDAL1.03.8%0.002.57.9%1.317-4.1%
Alex EricksonCIN1.33.7%1.0130.30.8%0.232.9%
Adam HumphriesTB1.53.6%1.5196.015.4%3.943-11.9%
T.J. JonesDET4.03.4%3.0490.00.0%0.003.4%
Sammie CoatesPIT1.03.4%0.004.210.5%2.043-7.1%
Brittan GoldenARI1.33.2%0.730.50.7%0.352.5%
Jeremy MaclinKC3.03.2%1.0167.015.6%3.847-12.5%
Jalin MarshallNYJ3.02.9%2.062.04.6%1.117-1.7%
Shane WynnJAC1.52.9%0.5100.00.0%0.002.9%
Rashard HigginsCLE1.02.8%1.0170.72.0%0.440.8%
Cody LatimerDEN1.52.7%1.0130.71.4%0.431.3%
Paul RichardsonSEA1.52.7%0.592.16.1%1.219-3.3%
Chester RogersIND1.02.7%0.372.45.1%1.420-2.4%
Ryan GrantWAS1.02.7%0.771.23.1%0.43-0.4%
Maurice HarrisWAS1.02.7%1.031.51.6%1.0111.1%
Andre HolmesOAK1.02.6%0.001.53.9%1.07-1.3%
Brandon TateBUF0.72.6%0.771.03.0%0.711-0.4%
John BrownARI1.02.4%0.366.414.0%3.342-11.6%
Chris MooreBAL1.02.3%0.001.43.1%0.75-0.8%
Bryce TreggsPHI1.02.1%0.342.01.7%0.7230.4%
Leonte CarrooMIA0.72.1%0.350.41.3%0.210.8%
Keith MumpheryHOU0.72.1%0.750.40.6%0.421.5%
Bradley MarquezLAR0.71.9%0.340.51.5%0.230.5%
Mike ThomasLAR0.71.9%0.350.20.6%0.001.3%
Jordan NorwoodDEN1.01.8%0.003.18.9%1.920-7.0%
Laquon TreadwellMIN0.71.7%0.000.20.3%0.231.4%
Tommylee LewisNO0.71.6%0.001.52.1%1.213-0.5%
Josh HuffPHI2.01.4%1.0172.44.8%1.910-3.4%
Walt PowellBUF1.01.3%1.013.08.0%1.618-6.7%
Dezmin LewisBUF1.01.3%0.000.00.0%0.001.3%
Brenton BersinCAR0.51.1%0.540.00.0%0.001.1%
Jeff JanisGB0.31.1%0.321.74.1%0.98-3.0%
Dwayne HarrisNYG0.31.1%0.340.00.0%0.001.1%
Jeremy ButlerSD0.31.1%0.321.00.3%1.050.8%
Eddie RoyalCHI1.01.0%1.0-65.311.9%4.047-11.0%
Daniel BravermanCHI0.51.0%0.000.00.0%0.001.0%
Arrelious BennJAC0.31.0%0.000.92.2%0.512-1.2%
Johnny HoltonOAK0.30.9%0.3100.10.3%0.100.6%
A.J. GreenCIN0.00.0%0.0010.027.8%6.696-27.8%
Alshon JefferyCHI0.00.0%0.008.020.5%4.470-20.5%
Kevin WhiteCHI0.00.0%0.009.010.2%4.847-10.2%
Kendall WrightTEN0.00.0%0.004.510.1%3.147-10.1%
Ricardo LouisCLE0.00.0%0.003.08.3%1.517-8.3%
Vincent JacksonTB0.00.0%0.006.48.2%3.035-8.2%
Jaelen StrongHOU0.00.0%0.003.06.6%1.816-6.6%
Andre JohnsonTEN0.00.0%0.002.86.2%1.111-6.2%
Eric DeckerNYJ0.00.0%0.007.06.1%3.065-6.1%
Jaron BrownARI0.00.0%0.003.15.3%1.627-5.3%
Darrius Heyward-BeyPIT0.00.0%0.001.93.7%0.69-3.7%
Aaron BurbridgeSF0.00.0%0.000.82.6%0.22-2.6%
Markus WheatonPIT0.00.0%0.003.02.2%1.317-2.2%
Greg SalasBUF0.00.0%0.003.02.0%2.045-2.0%
Rashad GreeneJAC0.00.0%0.001.11.9%0.75-1.9%
Geronimo AllisonGB0.00.0%0.002.01.9%0.810-1.9%
Keenan AllenSD0.00.0%0.007.01.9%6.063-1.9%
Trevor DavisGB0.00.0%0.000.81.7%0.33-1.7%
Devin StreetIND0.00.0%0.003.01.6%0.510-1.6%
Josh DoctsonWAS0.00.0%0.003.01.6%1.033-1.6%
Jarius WrightMIN0.00.0%0.001.71.5%1.714-1.5%
Percy HarvinBUF0.00.0%0.002.01.3%1.03-1.3%
Griff WhalenSD0.00.0%0.000.51.1%0.33-1.1%
Quan BrayIND0.00.0%0.000.71.1%0.56-1.1%
Ifeanyi MomahARI0.00.0%0.000.81.0%0.410-1.0%
Tavarres KingNYG0.00.0%0.000.60.8%0.21-0.8%
Jordan PaytonCLE0.00.0%0.000.80.8%0.31-0.8%
Lucky WhiteheadDAL0.00.0%0.000.20.6%0.24-0.6%
Jared AbbrederisGB0.00.0%0.000.40.5%0.22-0.5%
Jakeem GrantMIA0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Matt SlaterNE0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.00-0.3%
Joe WebbCAR0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.10-0.3%
Isaiah BurseSD0.00.0%0.000.30.3%0.00-0.3%
Quinton DunbarWAS0.00.0%0.000.10.3%0.13-0.3%
Rashad RossWAS0.00.0%0.000.20.3%0.22-0.3%

Robby Anderson has seen an astonishing 23 targets the past two weeks, the majority of which have come from Bryce Petty. Petty is likely to remain under center, and the Jets have a couple soft upcoming defensive matchups in terms of WR production against, starting this week vs. Miami. Brandon Marshall has been mysteriously under-used lately, and could become more involved at any point. But if you’re hurting, you could certainly do worse than chasing Anderson’s targets, simply due to the massive degree of his involvement over the past two games.

Keep in mind Alshon Jeffery will be back for the Bears this week, who have rotated a ton of different WRs over the past few weeks. Marquess Wilson could also return from injury, so make sure to follow up on team information rather than looking back at recent involvement for this situation.

Corey Coleman has seen 25 percent of Cleveland’s targets in the last three weeks, including 11 in Robert Griffin’s return to action. That has cut into Terrelle Pryor’s share, and he looks more like the team’s No. 2 at present.

Adam Thielen has emerged as a viable play right now, though his targets peaked when Stefon Diggs missed Week 12. Still, the presence of another legitimate WR in the Minnesota offense has hurt Diggs’ targets per game, as Thielen has continued to be involved since Diggs’ return. The Vikings WRs have plus matchups the next two weeks with Indianapolis and Green Bay.

I’ve mentioned Ted Ginn more this year than he’s maybe worth discussing, but he had an interesting Week 14. It was a poor outing on its face, but Cam Newton completed just 10 passes. That’s not something we should expect to continue, and is a great example of why we look at market share. Ginn caught just two balls on four targets, but Kelvin Benjamin caught one of four and Devin Funchess caught two of five, while Greg Olsen paced the team with four catches on seven targets. Ginn’s share was down to 15 percent, but he also added two more rush attempts, and is still the team’s target market share leader over the past three weeks. He’s not a great option, but Week 14 was a team issue more than a Ginn one. He’s remained involved for months now, and retains viability as a cheap DFS or deep league option.

Subscribe for a constant stream of league-beating articles available only with a Premium Pass.

  1. Weeks 12-14.  (back)
  2. Weeks 1-11.  (back)
By Ben Gretch | @YardsPerGretch | Archive

Comments   Add comment