Rankings

The 2016 RotoViz Pre-Draft Rookie Rankings – Wide Receivers

We saved the best for last. Here’s the 2016 pre-NFL draft RotoViz rookie wide receiver rankings.

Like running back, we’re going 30 deep here. Based on 17 rankers, and 30 points for a first-place vote, the maximum point total is 510. Included for your reference is the most recent Rotoviz Scouting Index (RSI) rankings, so you can see where we differ from the scouting community.

PLAYERSCORERVRSIDIFF
Corey Coleman500132
Laquon Treadwell47321-1
Leonte Carroo4713107
Josh Doctson46542-2
Will Fuller43354-1
Tyler Boyd41565-1
Pharoh Cooper408792
Sterling Shepard387880
Rashard Higgins3599112
Tajae Sharpe34210155
Michael Thomas OSU339115-6
Keyarris Garrett321122614
Braxton Miller277137-6
Mike Thomas SM270142511
Malcolm Mitchell2461512-3
Roger Lewis186162812
Charone Peake1841713-4
Byron Marshall160183113
Hunter Sharp140193112
Marquez North126203111
Daniel Braverman12021298
Aaron Burbridge1042217-5
Bralon Addison922319-4
De'Runnya Wilson882416-8
Jakeem Grant8325316
Demarcus Ayers8226315
Devon Cajuste772724-3
Nelson Spruce6728313
Ricardo Louis6329312
Mitch Mathews6230311

Here it is in chart form.

wr

What stands out to me is that there’s not much in the way of tiers there, at least at the top. We’ve got Corey Coleman on his own level, then Laquon Treadwell, Leonte Carroo, and Josh Doctson basically even. After that it’s just a slow steady march down.

Compared to the RSI, we’re especially bullish on Keyarris Garrett, the “other” Mike Thomas, Roger Lewis, and the aforementioned Carroo. Apparently we’re not Ohio State fans, as the two WRs we’re most down on are Michael Thomas and Braxton Miller. And although he doesn’t rank highly on either list, Byron Marshall cracks the top 30 as both a RB and WR.

Additional Coverage

In order of ranking:

Individual Rankings

See how each contributor ranked each player.


Subscribe for a constant stream of league-beating articles available only with a Premium Pass.

By Charles Kleinheksel | @ | Archive

Comments   Add comment

  1. Braxton Miller coming out so far ahead of Byron Marshall is a bit confusing to me. He has a higher expected draft position and elite agility, but also a lot more uncertainty in regards to whether or not he's actually good at catching footballs.

  2. CK says:

    yea i was surprised by how highly miller came out

Discuss this article on the RotoViz Forums