DynastyFootballRankings

The Composite Dynasty WR Rankings

joshgordon

The RotoViz Composite Dynasty WR rankings look about how you would expect them to look. You have to go to WR13 before you find a player under 200 pounds.

That might seem out of sync with reality, considering that Antonio Brown just finished as a top 5 PPR receiver. Except that it’s not out of sync with reality. What’s out of sync with reality is that we have to keep having the same discussion about player size in a game where nobody disagrees that it helps to be big.

And so it is that the RotoViz rankings seem out of touch with reality on some level even though our whole point in everything we do is to try to figure out how we can predict reality. It’s not just that larger receivers make up most of the list of top 10 receivers, it’s that they also have a better chance of repeating that feat on a year to year basis. Players like Mike Wallace and DeSean Jackson will float in and out of the top 10 because their results are boom/bust, while players like Andre Johnson will show up in the list most years.

Adopting a probabilistic outlook just means that you don’t mind painting with an overly broad brush because in the long run your goal is to reduce the total number of times you’re wrong and maximize the total number of times you’re right.

Being prejudiced against small receivers also doesn’t mean that you can’t draft them when they’re cheap and volatility is on your side.

Without further ado, here are the Composite Dynasty WR Rankings.

The rankers are: FD = Fantasy Douche, DM = Davis Mattek, MF = Matthew Freedman, SS = Shawn Siegele, SS2 = Scott Smith,WTF = Whisky Tango Foxtrot, BF = Bryan Fontaine, CTK = Coleman Kelly CR = the Composite Ranking

PLAYERFDSSCTKMFBFWTFDMSS2CR
Johnson, Calvin DET WR111111611
Bryant, Dez DAL WR443234242
Green, A.J. CIN WR352322553
Thomas, Demaryius DEN WR236445124
Jones, Julio ATL WR624553435
Jeffery, Alshon CHI WR565666386
Marshall, Brandon CHI WR7722798777
Gordon, Josh CLE WR9147111371668
Allen, Keenan SDC WR1112912791599
Nelson, Jordy GBP WR1316108121081110
Floyd, Michael ARI WR810149141691011
Evans, Mike TBB WR121817102315141212
Brown, Antonio PIT WR141524161012201613
Cobb, Randall GBP WR15291315811211714
Crabtree, Michael SFO WR16928131713171915
Smith, Torrey BAL WR181118202114181416
Garcon, Pierre WAS WR19815211525222417
Patterson, Cordarrelle MIN WR102337141119112518
Watkins, Sammy BUF WR201312172226301519
Hopkins, DeAndre HOU WR21318261929131320
Cruz, Victor NYG WR172519221821231821
Harvin, Percy SEA WR242416181620243022
Jackson, Vincent TBB WR252726252624122823
Johnson, Andre HOU WR261731242817272724
Fitzgerald, Larry ARI WR272630232018312625
Matthews, Jordan PHI WR223611323140102226
Decker, Eric NYJ WR233021272932193227
Cooks, Brandin NOS WR291920313033352128
Hilton, T.Y. IND WR302836192523282929
Jackson, DeSean WAS WR313923282422293130
Robinson, Allen JAC WR322125344341252031
Adams, Davante GBP WR332229304442262332
Wright, Kendall TEN WR284038412727323333
Hunter, Justin TEN WR343427473230343734
White, Roddy ATL WR354133373328374135
Maclin, Jeremy PHI WR383245293436513436
Welker, Wes DEN WR394232363735404037
Randle, Rueben NYG WR404634444037423538
Wallace, Mike MIA WR414341393847383939
Nicks, Hakeem IND WR423354484531453640
Edelman, Julian NEP WR436539383934413841
Blackmon, Justin JAC WR444442355049394242
Williams, Terrance DAL WR454547403557335143
Tate, Golden DET WR464944464238464444
Shorts, Cecil JAC WR474846434748534345
Latimer, Cody DEN WR523735585346494646
Dobson, Aaron NEP WR363555684639366147
Benjamin, Kelvin CAR WR505349334943576348
Colston, Marques NOS WR514740455150705349
Lee, Marqise JAC WR532064694853564750
Austin, Tavon STL WR546656424151525251
Beckham, Odell NYG WR555248533654735052
Bowe, Dwayne KCC WR565151565558545853
Moncrief, Donte IND WR575743755644594954
Cooper, Riley PHI WR585053516059715755
Jones, Marvin CIN WR379968615462475656
Wheaton, Markus PIT WR596760505761726057
Stills, Kenny NOS WR619969665952554558
Sanders, Emmanuel DEN WR609950525260995959
Hartline, Brian MIA WR625558726464586460
Rogers, Da'Rick IND WR648099747045484861
Williams, Mike BUF WR486062627155787562
Wayne, Reggie IND WR639952495899995463
Woods, Robert BUF WR655470716167746564
Holmes, Andre OAK WR706263637699507365
Jennings, Greg MIN WR675673706566756666
Jones, James OAK WR669965576265766767
Richardson, Paul SEA WR716199606756997068
Amendola, Danny NEP WR689957676863996269
Johnson, Stevie SFO WR496974736971996870
Janis, Jeff GBP WR756399647873616971
Landry, Jarvis MIA WR693899599999997472
Bailey, Stedman STL WR737359999972627173
Boldin, Anquan SFO WR746871549968999974
Wilson, Marquess CHI WR787461787399637275
Britt, Kenny STL WR765978997299607676
Boykin, Jarrett GBP WR779975556399999977
Moore, Denarius OAK WR795879767470997878
Hill, Stephen NYJ WR996499997774669979
Baldwin, Doug SEA WR807076779969777780
Brown, Marlon BAL WR997699999975649981
Bryant, Martavis PIT WR997299996678998082
Smith, Steve BAL WR997972997579999983
Brown, John ARI WR999999807999679984
LaFell, Brandon NEP WR999980999999659985
Patton, Quinton SFO WR999999659999999986
Streater, Rod OAK WR997577999976999987
Givens, Chris STL WR999967999999999988
Jernigan, Jerrel NYG WR997199999999999989
Hawkins, Andrew CLE WR729999999999999990
Douglas, Harry ATL WR997899999977999991
Cotchery, Jerricho CAR WR997799999999999992
Huff, Josh PHI WR999999799999999993
Coleman, Brandon NOS WR999999999999997994
Kearse, Jermaine SEA WR999999999999799995
Boyce, Josh NEP WR999999999999809996

Subscribe for a constant stream of league-beating articles available only with a Premium Pass.

By RotoViz Staff | @rotoviz | Archive

No Comment

Leave a reply